Cryptantha dissita
Common Name: serpentine cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms: Cryptantha clevelandii var. dissita
Element Code: PDBOR0A0H2
Full Name: Cryptantha dissita I.M. Johnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by development. See C. clevelandii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 20:383 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 395 - 580 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Jimtown (518A) 3812267,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1639
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812267=Jimtown (518A) 3812267;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218