Crepis runcinata
Common Name: fiddleleaf hawksbeard
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2R0K0
Full Name: Crepis runcinata (E. James) Torr. & A. Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRRUH

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 28
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Subspecies hallii previously CRPR 2B.1; taxonomic distinctiveness of sspp. Is not supported; needs genetic, cytological, and morphological study. Threatened by grazing, vehicles, and groundwater drawdown. See An Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains 1:453 (1823) for original description, Flora of North America: Exogenous or Dicotyledonous Plants 2(3):487 (1843) for taxonomic treatment, and Publications of the Carnegie Institute of Washington 504:104-107 (1938) for original description of all sspp. Documented in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2015-10-26
  • Last Update: 2017-05-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1250 - 1975 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shoshone (276A) 3511683,  Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868,  Benton (450C) 3711874,  River Spring (451A) 3711885,  Indian Meadows (451B) 3711886,  Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875,  Bodie (470A) 3811921,  Big Alkali (470B) 3811922,  Lundy (470C) 3811912,  Bridgeport (487C) 3811932,  Markleeville (506A) 3811967,  Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061,  Loyalton (570B) 3912062,  Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063,  Calpine (571B) 3912064,  Sattley (571C) 3912054,  Sierraville (571D) 3912053,  Observation Peak (656C) 4012072,  Big Swamp (677A) 4112121,  Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032,  Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083,  McGinty Point (725C) 4112074,  Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073,  Pease Flat (726A) 4112085,  McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1638
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,35.875

AZ,CO,IA,ID,KS,MN,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SD,TX,UT,WA,WY
3511683=Shoshone (276A) 3511683;3711738=Soldier Pass (411C) 3711738;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711866=Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3711868=Old Mammoth (434B) 3711868;3711874=Benton (450C) 3711874;3711885=River Spring (451A) 3711885;3711886=Indian Meadows (451B) 3711886;3711875=Benton Hot Springs (451D) 3711875;3811921=Bodie (470A) 3811921;3811922=Big Alkali (470B) 3811922;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912;3811932=Bridgeport (487C) 3811932;3811967=Markleeville (506A) 3811967;3912061=Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061;3912062=Loyalton (570B) 3912062;3912063=Antelope Valley (571A) 3912063;3912064=Calpine (571B) 3912064;3912054=Sattley (571C) 3912054;3912053=Sierraville (571D) 3912053;4012072=Observation Peak (656C) 4012072;4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121;4112032=Eagle Peak (690C) 4112032;4112083=Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083;4112074=McGinty Point (725C) 4112074;4112073=Sugar Hill (725D) 4112073;4112085=Pease Flat (726A) 4112085;4112075=McGinty Reservoir (726D) 4112075