Corallorhiza trifida
Common Name: northern coralroot
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMORC0M050
Full Name: Corallorhiza trifida Chatel.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COTR18

2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 1 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See The Wasmann Journal of Biology 36:199-200 (1978) for information on CA occurrence near Buck's Lake, Fremontia 19(1):22-23 (1991) for account of recent discovery (1990), and The Wild Orchids of California, p. 56-58 (1995) by R. Coleman for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 1745 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Haypress Valley (572D) 3912055,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1637
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,39.5

AK,CO,CT,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912055=Haypress Valley (572D) 3912055;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182