Condalia globosa var. pubescens
Common Name: spiny abrojo
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA06031
Full Name: Condalia globosa Jtn. var. pubescens Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COGLP

2011 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 12:1087 (1924) for original description, and Brittonia 14:332-368 (1972) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 85 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Picacho Peak (012A) 3211485,  Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486,  Bard (012D) 3211475,  Hedges (013A) 3211487,  Clyde (013B) 3211488,  Picacho NW (025B) 3311426,  Picacho SW (025C) 3311416,  Picacho (025D) 3311415,  Buzzards Peak (026A) 3311427,  Mt. Barrow (026B) 3311428,  Gables Wash (026C) 3311418,  Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Tortuga (028A) 3311523,  Cibola (040C) 3311436,  Wileys Well (041B) 3311448,  West of Palo Verde Peak (041C) 3311438,  Palo Verde Peak (041D) 3311437,  Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Red Canyon (062C) 3311556,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1635
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,33.125

AZ,BA,SO
3211485=Little Picacho Peak (012A) 3211485;3211486=Picacho Peak (012B) 3211486;3211475=Bard (012D) 3211475;3211487=Hedges (013A) 3211487;3211488=Clyde (013B) 3211488;3311426=Picacho NW (025B) 3311426;3311416=Picacho SW (025C) 3311416;3311415=Picacho (025D) 3311415;3311427=Buzzards Peak (026A) 3311427;3311428=Mt. Barrow (026B) 3311428;3311418=Gables Wash (026C) 3311418;3311417=Quartz Peak (026D) 3311417;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311523=Tortuga (028A) 3311523;3311436=Cibola (040C) 3311436;3311448=Wileys Well (041B) 3311448;3311438=West of Palo Verde Peak (041C) 3311438;3311437=Palo Verde Peak (041D) 3311437;3311533=Lion Head Mtn. (043D) 3311533;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311554=Red Cloud Canyon (061C) 3311554;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311556=Red Canyon (062C) 3311556;3311555=East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555