Collinsia corymbosa
Common Name: round-headed Chinese-houses
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0H060
Full Name: Collinsia corymbosa Herder
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COCO2

2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 2 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 2
Notes Glossary
  • Scattered distribution. Need quads for HUM Co. and for "Russian colony" (SON Co.). May intergrade with C. bartsiifolia var. bartsiifolia. Possibly threatened by foot traffic.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 20 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN) ?,  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357,  Eureka (672C) 4012472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1634
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.75

3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712274=San Francisco North (466C)* 3712274;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472