Claytonia umbellata
Common Name: Great Basin claytonia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR030P0
Full Name: Claytonia umbellata Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLUM

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Botany of the King Exploration, p. 43 (1871) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1705 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Lassen (LAS) *,  Mono (MNO),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Heenan Lake (505B) 3811966,  Milford (603A)* 4012023,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1633
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,40.125

NV,OR
3812022=Crandall Peak (474B) 3812022;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811966=Heenan Lake (505B) 3811966;4012023=Milford (603A)* 4012023;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235