Clarkia xantiana ssp. parviflora
Common Name: Kern Canyon clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05181
Full Name: Clarkia xantiana Gray ssp. parviflora (Eastw.) Lewis & Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLXAP

2003 Brent Miller
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: often sandy, sometimes rocky, slopes, sometimes roadsides.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 1 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by wind energy development and road widening. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 30:492 (1903) for original description, and MadroƱo 39(3):163-169 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 3620 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Piute Peak (237B) 3511844,  Reward (242C) 3511936,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Onyx (259B) 3511862,  Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Fairview (284B)* 3511884,  Kernville (284C) 3511874,  Johnsondale (285A) 3511885,  Coso Junction (305C) 3611718,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Long Canyon (306D) 3611811,  Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1632
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,35.625

3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3511842=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511844=Piute Peak (237B) 3511844;3511936=Reward (242C) 3511936;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511862=Onyx (259B) 3511862;3511852=Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511864=Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3511865=Alta Sierra (261A) 3511865;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511871=Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871;3511884=Fairview (284B)* 3511884;3511874=Kernville (284C) 3511874;3511885=Johnsondale (285A) 3511885;3611718=Coso Junction (305C) 3611718;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611811=Long Canyon (306D) 3611811;3611814=Durrwood Creek (307C) 3611814