Clarkia gracilis ssp. albicaulis
Common Name: white-stemmed clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050J1
Full Name: Clarkia gracilis (Piper) Nels. & Macbr. ssp. albicaulis (Jeps.) Lewis & Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLGRA

2011 Vernon Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 8 2 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by erosion. See University of California Publications in Botany 2:239 (1907) for original description and 20:241-392 (1955) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-05-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 245 - 1085 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lake (LAK),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise West (592C) 3912176,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285,  Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1631
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,39.75

3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912176=Paradise West (592C) 3912176;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285;4012126=Barkley Mtn. (608B) 4012126;4012116=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 4012116;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115