Clarkia concinna ssp. automixa
Common Name: Santa Clara red ribbons
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050A1
Full Name: Clarkia concinna Fisch. & Mey. (Greene) ssp. automixa Bowman
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLCOA

2004 Janell Hillman
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 34(1):41-47 (1987) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 3712221,  Mt. Day (426B) 3712146,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147,  San Jose East (427D) 3712137,  Mountain View (428A) 3712241,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Cupertino (428D) 3712231,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Dublin (446B) 3712168,  Niles (446C) 3712158,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1629
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.125

3712124=Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124;3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712221=Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 3712221;3712146=Mt. Day (426B) 3712146;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712147=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147;3712137=San Jose East (427D) 3712137;3712241=Mountain View (428A) 3712241;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712231=Cupertino (428D) 3712231;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712168=Dublin (446B) 3712168;3712158=Niles (446C) 3712158;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272