Chorizanthe xanti var. leucotheca
Common Name: white-bracted spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040Z1
Full Name: Chorizanthe xanti Wats. var. leucotheca Goodm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHXAL

© 2003 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Coastal scrub (alluvial fans)
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 52
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 2 0 0 0 41
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 38
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    52 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, flood control projects, mining, and vehicles. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:60 (1934) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):160-163 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Anza (066C) 33116E6,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5,  Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6,  Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5,  Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1,  Devore (107B) 34117B4,  Old Woman Springs (130B) 34116D6,  Cajon (133C)? 34117C4,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Sleepy Valley (162D) 34118E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1628
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.875

CA
33116D5=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E6=Anza (066C) 33116E6;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116E7=Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7;33116H5=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 33116H5;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5;34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116A6=Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6;34116A5=Morongo Valley (104D) 34116A5;34117A1=Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1;34117B4=Devore (107B) 34117B4;34116D6=Old Woman Springs (130B) 34116D6;34117C4=Cajon (133C)? 34117C4;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34118E3=Sleepy Valley (162D) 34118E3