Chorizanthe pungens var. hartwegiana
Common Name: Ben Lomond spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040M1
Full Name: Chorizanthe pungens Benth. var. hartwegiana Rev. & Hardham
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPUH2

© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 6 4 0 1 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    17 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from sandhill parklands in the Santa Cruz Mtns. Threatened by sand mining, development, and non-native plants. See C. pungens in The Jepson Manual. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:37 (1934) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):123-126 (1989) for taxonomic treatment, Fremontia 24(4):8-11 (1996) for taxonomic discussion, and Madroño 45(2):119-127 (1998) for ecological information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 610 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Soquel (387B) 36121H8,  Laurel (407C) 37121A8,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A)? 37122B1,  Big Basin (408B) 37122B2,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  Felton (408D) 37122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1626
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.0

CA
36121H8=Soquel (387B) 36121H8;37121A8=Laurel (407C) 37121A8;37122B1=Castle Rock Ridge (408A)? 37122B1;37122B2=Big Basin (408B) 37122B2;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37122A1=Felton (408D) 37122A1