Chorizanthe polygonoides var. longispina
Common Name: long-spined spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040K1
Full Name: Chorizanthe polygonoides T. & G. var. longispina (Goodm.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPOL

© 2006 John Green
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - July
  • Habitat: often clay.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 115
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 25 5 2 3 75
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    33 82
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    112 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Much habitat already lost to development; also threatened by non-native grasses and recreational activities. Possibly threatened by vehicles and grazing. See Leaflets of Western Botany 7(10):236 (1955) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):176-179 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1530 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7,  El Cajon (021C)? 32116G8,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5,  Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Romoland (068B) 33117F2,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1625
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.25

CA,BA
32116F6=Barrett Lake (009B) 32116F6;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G6=Viejas Mountain (020C) 32116G6;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;32116H7=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 32116H7;32116G8=El Cajon (021C)? 32116G8;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33116B6=Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6;33116A6=Santa Ysabel (033C) 33116A6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116C5=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5;33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F2=Romoland (068B) 33117F2;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E4=Sitton Peak (069C) 33117E4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117G3=Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;34119D5=Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5