Chorizanthe parryi var. parryi
Common Name: Parry's spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040J2
Full Name: Chorizanthe parryi S. Watson var. parryi
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPAP2

© 2009 Robert Steers
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: sandy or rocky, openings.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 127
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 11 5 3 12 88
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    53 74
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    115 6 6
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by altered flood regime, development, mining, non-native plants, and vehicles. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:271 (1877) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):147-149 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Romoland (068B) 33117F2,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Wildomar (069D) 33117E3,  White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7,  El Casco (085A) 33117H1,  Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  Riverside East (086A) 33117H3,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Redlands (106C) 34117A2,  Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Devore (107B) 34117B4,  Fontana (107C) 34117A4,  San Bernardino South (107D) 34117A3,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Ontario (108C) 34117A6,  Guasti (108D) 34117A5,  Glendora (109A) 34117B7,  Azusa (109B) 34117B8,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1,  Pasadena (110B) 34118B2,  Point Dume (113D) 34118A7,  Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2,  Green Valley (162C) 34118E4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1624
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.875

CA
33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F2=Romoland (068B) 33117F2;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117E3=Wildomar (069D) 33117E3;33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7;33117H1=El Casco (085A) 33117H1;33117H2=Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;33117H3=Riverside East (086A) 33117H3;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117G3=Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117A2=Redlands (106C) 34117A2;34117A1=Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117B4=Devore (107B) 34117B4;34117A4=Fontana (107C) 34117A4;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D) 34117A3;34117B5=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5;34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34117A6=Ontario (108C) 34117A6;34117A5=Guasti (108D) 34117A5;34117B7=Glendora (109A) 34117B7;34117B8=Azusa (109B) 34117B8;34118B1=Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1;34118B2=Pasadena (110B) 34118B2;34118A7=Point Dume (113D) 34118A7;34118F2=Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2;34118E4=Green Valley (162C) 34118E4