Chorizanthe palmeri
Common Name: Palmer's spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040H0
Full Name: Chorizanthe palmeri Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPA8

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SBT Co.? Isolated populations show local differences. Taxonomic revision in Phytologia 66(4):295-441 (1989) indicates species occurs mainly in the Santa Lucia Mtns. of MNT and SLO counties. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:271 (1877) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):135-137 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT) ?,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 34120E5,  Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5,  Casmalia (196D) 34120G5,  Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7,  Cayucos (247B) 35120D8,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4,  Shedd Canyon (268C) 35120E4,  Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6,  Templeton (269C) 35120E6,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8,  York Mountain (270D) 35120E7,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2,  Bryson (295D) 35121G1,  Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3,  Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4,  Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3,  Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1623
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,35.5

CA
34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34120E5=Tranquillon Mtn. (171D) 34120E5;34120H5=Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5;34120G5=Casmalia (196D) 34120G5;35120B4=Tar Spring Ridge (220B) 35120B4;35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120C4=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 35120C4;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120D7=Morro Bay North (247A) 35120D7;35120D8=Cayucos (247B) 35120D8;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35118E4=Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4;35120E4=Shedd Canyon (268C) 35120E4;35120F6=Paso Robles (269B) 35120F6;35120E6=Templeton (269C) 35120E6;35120E8=Cypress Mountain (270C) 35120E8;35120E7=York Mountain (270D) 35120E7;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121H1=Williams Hill (295A) 35121H1;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;35121G2=Burnett Peak (295C) 35121G2;35121G1=Bryson (295D) 35121G1;35121H3=Alder Peak (296A) 35121H3;35121H4=Cape San Martin (296B) 35121H4;35121G4=Villa Creek (296C) 35121G4;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3;36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36121A5=Lopez Point (320D) 36121A5