Chorizanthe cuspidata var. villosa
Common Name: woolly-headed spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN04082
Full Name: Chorizanthe cuspidata Wats. var. villosa (Eastw.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHCUV

© 2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by development and non-native plants. See C. cuspidata in The Jepson Manual. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 30:485 (1903) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):127-130 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 60 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1621
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.25

CA
38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3