Chorizanthe cuspidata var. cuspidata
Common Name: San Francisco Bay spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN04081
Full Name: Chorizanthe cuspidata Wats. var. cuspidata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHCUC

© 1997 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 5 1 2 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Plant may occur in SCL Co.; need more information. Closely related to C. pungens. Some plants from Pt. Reyes, MRN Co. (485B, 485C) to Bodega Head, SON Co. (502C, 503D) probably intermediate to var. villosa. See C. cuspidata in The Jepson Manual. See Proceedings of the Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences 4:60 (1884) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):127-129 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 215 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4,  Oakland West (466D)* 37122G3,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Tomales (485B)? 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C)? 38122A8,  Valley Ford (502C)? 38122C8,  Bodega Head (503D)? 38123C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1620
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.75

CA
37122F4=San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4;37122G3=Oakland West (466D)* 37122G3;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;38122B8=Tomales (485B)? 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C)? 38122A8;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C)? 38122C8;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D)? 38123C1