Clarkia franciscana
Common Name: Presidio clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050H0
Full Name: Clarkia franciscana Lewis & Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLFR3

1999 Margo Bors
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 1 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than five occurrences. Threatened by Army activities, vehicles, urbanization and non-native plants. See Brittonia 10:7-13 (1958) for original description, and MadroƱo 39(1):1-7 (1992) for information on ALA Co. occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 335 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  San Francisco (SFO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 162
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.75

3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274