Chorizanthe biloba var. immemora
Common Name: Hernandez spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN04025
Full Name: Chorizanthe biloba Goodm. var. immemora Rev. & Hardham
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHBII

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately five occurrences. See Phytologia 66(2):137-139 (1989) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-03-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 425 - 1115 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  San Benito (363D) 3612151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1619
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.25

3512073=Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151