Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. minus
Common Name: dwarf soaproot
Family: Agavaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0G042
Full Name: Chlorogalum pomeridianum (DC.) Kunth var. minus Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPOM

2011 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    13 3 0 1 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 5(5):144 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Sonoma (SON),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Port San Luis (222A) 3512027,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Chrome (580A) 3912265,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276,  Newville (596D) 3912275,  Raglin Ridge (612C) 4012216
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1618
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,37.5

3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512027=Port San Luis (222A) 3512027;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912246=St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912265=Chrome (580A) 3912265;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;3912276=Hall Ridge (596C) 3912276;3912275=Newville (596D) 3912275;4012216=Raglin Ridge (612C) 4012216