Chaenactis douglasii var. alpina
Common Name: alpine dusty maidens
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST20065
Full Name: Chaenactis douglasii (Hook.) H. & A. var. alpina Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHDOA2

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 2 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Intergrades downslope with var. douglasii. CA plants are atypical; plants more uniform outside CA. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):341 (1884) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences II 5:699 (1895) for additional information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2865 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883,  Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936,  Carson Pass (506B) 3811968,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  Caples Lake (507A) 3812061,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1617
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.125

CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WY
3511883=Sirretta Peak (284A) 3511883;3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3811936=Sonora Pass (489C) 3811936;3811968=Carson Pass (506B) 3811968;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3812061=Caples Lake (507A) 3812061;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3812082=Rockbound Valley (523B) 3812082;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232