Chaenactis carphoclinia var. peirsonii
Common Name: Peirson's pincushion
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST20042
Full Name: Chaenactis carphoclinia Gray var. peirsonii (Jeps.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHCAP2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the eastern Santa Rosa Mtns, where known from few collections. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Does plant occur in RIV Co.? See MadroƱo 1(17):259 (1929) for original description, and Manual of Southern California Botany, p. 567 (1935) by P. Munz for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV) ?,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Shell Reef (031A) 3311621,  Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611,  Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623,  Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631,  Clark Lake (047D) 3311633
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1616
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,33.125

3311621=Shell Reef (031A) 3311621;3311622=Borrego Mountain (031B) 3311622;3311611=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611;3311623=Borrego Sink (032A) 3311623;3311631=Seventeen Palms (046D) 3311631;3311633=Clark Lake (047D) 3311633