Ceanothus ophiochilus
Common Name: Vail Lake ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA041M0
Full Name: Ceanothus ophiochilus Boyd, Ross & Arnseth
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEOP

2004 Brian Parker
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only three occurrences near Vail Lake; first discovered in 1989. Threatened by proposed development, alteration of fire regimes, firebreak construction, and long-term hybridization with C. crassifolius. See Phytologia 70(1):28-41 (1991) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 580 - 1065 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 3311648,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1615
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,33.375

3311648=Vail Lake (049B) 3311648;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741