Carlowrightia arizonica
Common Name: Arizona carlowrightia
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDACA07010
Full Name: Carlowrightia arizonica Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAAR7

2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one extended population at Anza Borrego SP and on adjacent private land. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See MadroƱo 35(3):279 (1988) for distribution in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 285 - 430 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1614
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.0

AZ,BA,TX
3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634