Carex scoparia var. scoparia
Common Name: pointed broom sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms: Carex scoparia
Element Code: PMCYP03C91
Full Name: Carex scoparia Willd. var. scoparia
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASCS

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 2B.2. Known in CA from only a single collection at Snake Lake from 1976. Suitable habitat exists, but recent field surveys have been unsuccessful. A specimen originally identified as C. scoparia var. scoparia from SHA Co. was determined to be C. longii. See Species Plantarum, Editio Quarta 4(1):230-231 (1805) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1612
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.875

AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181