Carex limosa
Common Name: mud sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP037K0
Full Name: Carex limosa L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALI7

1972 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Bogs and fens
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 5 0 2 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 25
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly more widespread in the Sierra Nevada. Threatened by grazing and vehicles. Potentially threatened by logging.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Lassen (LAS),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921,  Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922,  Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927,  Pinecrest (473B) 3811928,  Cherry Lake North (473C) 3811918,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Loon Lake (524A) 3812083,  Kyburz (524D) 3812073,  Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1610
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.0

AK,CO,CT,DE,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
3711921=Dogtooth Peak (396A) 3711921;3711922=Huntington Lake (396B) 3711922;3711955=Mariposa Grove (437D) 3711955;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3811927=Cooper Peak (473A) 3811927;3811928=Pinecrest (473B) 3811928;3811918=Cherry Lake North (473C) 3811918;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3812083=Loon Lake (524A) 3812083;3812073=Kyburz (524D) 3812073;3912011=Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;3912035=Cisco Grove (556D) 3912035;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012124=Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224