Clarkia exilis
Common Name: slender clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050G0
Full Name: Clarkia exilis Lewis & Vasek
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLEX

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Evolution 18:26-42 (1964) for occurrence information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Piru (139A) 34118D7,  Mt. Adelaide (238B) 35118D6,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 35118D7,  Oil Center (239B) 35118D8,  Santa Margarita (246A) 35120D5,  Onyx (259B) 35118F2,  Weldon (260A) 35118F3,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Glennville (261B) 35118F6,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6,  Woody (262A) 35118F7,  Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8,  Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7,  Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1,  Posey (285C) 35118G6,  White River (286D) 35118G7,  Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6,  Success Dam (309C) 36118A8,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 36119G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 161
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,35.625

CA
34118D7=Piru (139A) 34118D7;35118D6=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 35118D6;35118D7=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 35118D7;35118D8=Oil Center (239B) 35118D8;35120D5=Santa Margarita (246A) 35120D5;35118F2=Onyx (259B) 35118F2;35118F3=Weldon (260A) 35118F3;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118F6=Glennville (261B) 35118F6;35118E6=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6;35118F7=Woody (262A) 35118F7;35118F8=Sand Canyon (262B) 35118F8;35118E7=Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7;35118G1=Lamont Peak (283D) 35118G1;35118G6=Posey (285C) 35118G6;35118G7=White River (286D) 35118G7;36118B6=Camp Wishon (308B) 36118B6;36118A8=Success Dam (309C) 36118A8;36119G3=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 36119G3