Carex leptalea
Common Name: bristle-stalked sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP037E0
Full Name: Carex leptalea Wahl.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALE10

2003 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 2 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by hydrological alterations, logging, and non-native plants. Apparently extirpated in MRN Co. by wetland conversion. Sensitive in ID.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Marin (MRN) *,  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Drakes Bay (485C)* 3812218,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Trinity Center (666B)* 4012286,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Crannell (689D) 4112411,  Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1609
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,40.875

AK,AL,AR,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3812218=Drakes Bay (485C)* 3812218;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012286=Trinity Center (666B)* 4012286;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112411=Crannell (689D) 4112411;4112368=Cant Hook Mtn. (722B) 4112368