Carex comosa
Common Name: bristly sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP032Y0
Full Name: Carex comosa Boott
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACO8

2009 Kerry Heise
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 7 11 0 4 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed; need historical quads for SFO Co. Fairly widely distributed, but apparently rarely collected. Threatened by marsh drainage and road maintenance. Endangered in ID, endangered in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 625 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Bernardino (SBD) *,  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  Shasta (SHA),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Bernardino South (107D)?* 3411713,  Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Felton (408D)?* 3712211,  Holt (462B) 3712184,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Clarksburg (497A) 3812145,  Courtland (497D) 3812135,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Guerneville (518C) 3812258,  Hopland (535A) 3812381,  Cow Mountain (550A) 3912321,  Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Big Bend (680C) 4112118
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1606
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,38.25

AL,AR,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3411713=San Bernardino South (107D)?* 3411713;3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712211=Felton (408D)?* 3712211;3712184=Holt (462B) 3712184;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812145=Clarksburg (497A) 3812145;3812135=Courtland (497D) 3812135;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;3812258=Guerneville (518C) 3812258;3812381=Hopland (535A) 3812381;3912321=Cow Mountain (550A) 3912321;4012187=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112118=Big Bend (680C) 4112118