Canbya candida
Common Name: white pygmy-poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP05020
Full Name: Canbya candida Parry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACA8

2003 Heath McAllister
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 11 0 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    30 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vehicles, road maintenance, grazing, mining, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:51 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-12-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1460 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648,  Hesperia (133A) 3411743,  Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744,  Cajon (133C) 3411734,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Phelan (134A) 3411745,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  San Fernando (137C) 3411834,  Adelanto (158C) 3411754,  Victorville (158D) 3411753,  El Mirage (159C) 3411756,  Littlerock (160C) 3411758,  Lancaster East (161A) 3411861,  Lancaster West (161B) 3411862,  Ritter Ridge (161C) 3411852,  Palmdale (161D) 3411851,  Barstow (182A) 3411781,  Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784,  Astley Rancho (183C) 3411774,  Kramer Junction (184A) 3411785,  Leuhman Ridge (184B) 3411786,  Jackrabbit Hill (184C) 3411776,  Edwards (185B) 3411788,  Redman (185C) 3411778,  Rosamond (186C) 3411872,  Rosamond Lake (186D) 3411871,  Fremont Peak (208B) 3511724,  Lockhart (208D) 3511713,  Mojave (211C) 3511812,  Red Mountain (234D) 3511735,  Cantil (235C) 3511738,  Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Reward (242C) 3511936,  Owens Peak (258B) 3511768,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Cane Canyon (259C) 3511852,  Lake Isabella North (260B) 3511864,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Little Lake (282B) 3511788,  Lamont Peak (283D) 3511871,  Kernville (284C) 3511874,  Bartlett (329A) 3611841,  Olancha (329D) 3611831
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1605
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,34.875

3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411648=Lucerne Valley (131B) 3411648;3411743=Hesperia (133A) 3411743;3411744=Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3411745=Phelan (134A) 3411745;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411834=San Fernando (137C) 3411834;3411754=Adelanto (158C) 3411754;3411753=Victorville (158D) 3411753;3411756=El Mirage (159C) 3411756;3411758=Littlerock (160C) 3411758;3411861=Lancaster East (161A) 3411861;3411862=Lancaster West (161B) 3411862;3411852=Ritter Ridge (161C) 3411852;3411851=Palmdale (161D) 3411851;3411781=Barstow (182A) 3411781;3411784=Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784;3411774=Astley Rancho (183C) 3411774;3411785=Kramer Junction (184A) 3411785;3411786=Leuhman Ridge (184B) 3411786;3411776=Jackrabbit Hill (184C) 3411776;3411788=Edwards (185B) 3411788;3411778=Redman (185C) 3411778;3411872=Rosamond (186C) 3411872;3411871=Rosamond Lake (186D) 3411871;3511724=Fremont Peak (208B) 3511724;3511713=Lockhart (208D) 3511713;3511812=Mojave (211C) 3511812;3511735=Red Mountain (234D) 3511735;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738;3511842=Pinyon Mtn. (236B) 3511842;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511936=Re