Camissoniopsis lewisii
Common Name: Lewis' evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia lewisii
Element Code: PDONA030X0
Full Name: Camissoniopsis lewisii (P.H. Raven) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Ian Cain
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-May(Jun)
  • Habitat: sandy or clay.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 4? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed. Possibly threatened by erosion and recreational activities. Dried material difficult to identify; apparently other taxa are often misidentified as C. lewisii. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):275 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA) *,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Morro Hill (051D) 3311733,  El Toro (070B)* 3311766,  Tustin (071A) 3311767,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  Prado Dam (087B) 3311786,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Anaheim (088C) 3311778,  Orange (088D) 3311777,  Inglewood (090A) 3311883,  Venice (090B) 3311884,  Burbank (111A) 3411823,  Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814,  Hollywood (111D) 3411813,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1604
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.0

BA
3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311733=Morro Hill (051D) 3311733;3311766=El Toro (070B)* 3311766;3311767=Tustin (071A) 3311767;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3311786=Prado Dam (087B) 3311786;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3311778=Anaheim (088C) 3311778;3311777=Orange (088D) 3311777;3311883=Inglewood (090A) 3311883;3311884=Venice (090B) 3311884;3411823=Burbank (111A) 3411823;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814;3411813=Hollywood (111D) 3411813;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817