Calystegia sepium ssp. binghamiae
Common Name: Santa Barbara morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON040E6
Full Name: Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. ssp. binghamiae (Greene) Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASEB

2011 Justin M. Wood
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 2 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the type locality in Santa Barbara from 1886; presumed extirpated from wetland modification and urbanization. Changed to CRPR 1B in 2011, when thought to have been rediscovered in Chino, but rediscovered plant was described as a new taxon, C. felix in 2013. Possibly a synonym of C. sepium ssp. limnophila. Native status in California uncertain. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:417 (1887) for original description, Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 52(2): 219 (1965) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytokeys 32:1-26 (2013) for revised circumscription.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Barbara (142B)* 3411946
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1603
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,34.375

3411946=Santa Barbara (142B)* 3411946