Calochortus fimbriatus
Common Name: late-flowered mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Calochortus weedii var. vestus
Element Code: PMLIL0D1J2
Full Name: Calochortus fimbriatus H.P. McDonald
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 89
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 25 9 5 0 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 62
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    89 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, development, road maintenance, and fire suppression. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:133 (1901) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-10-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 1905 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Susana (138C) 3411836,  Fillmore (139B) 3411848,  Santa Paula Peak (140A) 3411941,  Ojai (140B) 3411942,  Matilija (141A) 3411943,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944,  Ventura (141D) 3411933,  Carpinteria (142A) 3411945,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Goleta (143A) 3411947,  Sacate (145A) 3412043,  Black Mtn. (164A) 3411867,  Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952,  Old Man Mountain (166C) 3411954,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956,  Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957,  Solvang (169C) 3412052,  Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051,  Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972,  New Cuyama (192B) 3411986,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Villa Creek (296C) 3512174,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1601
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,34.625

3411836=Santa Susana (138C) 3411836;3411848=Fillmore (139B) 3411848;3411941=Santa Paula Peak (140A) 3411941;3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942;3411943=Matilija (141A) 3411943;3411944=White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944;3411933=Ventura (141D) 3411933;3411945=Carpinteria (142A) 3411945;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411947=Goleta (143A) 3411947;3412043=Sacate (145A) 3412043;3411867=Black Mtn. (164A) 3411867;3411952=Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952;3411954=Old Man Mountain (166C) 3411954;3411953=Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953;3411956=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956;3411958=Lake Cachuma (168C) 3411958;3411957=San Marcos Pass (168D) 3411957;3412052=Solvang (169C) 3412052;3412051=Santa Ynez (169D) 3412051;3412053=Santa Rosa Hills (170D) 3412053;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972;3411986=New Cuyama (192B) 3411986;3512161=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 3512161;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512174=Villa Creek (296C) 3512174;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173