Calochortus weedii var. intermedius
Common Name: intermediate mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D1J1
Full Name: Calochortus weedii A.W. Wood var. intermedius Ownbey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAWEI

© 2003 Kristin Szabo
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 117
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 20 14 7 0 69
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    36 81
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    117 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, non-native plants, road construction, and fuel modification. Potentially threatened by frequent wildfires and horticultural collecting. Intergrades with var. weedii; hybridizes with C. plummerae. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 27(4):519 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 105 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Murrieta (068C) 33117E2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Tustin (071A) 33117F7,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6,  Corona South (087D) 33117G5,  Yorba Linda (088A) 33117H7,  La Habra (088B)* 33117H8,  Orange (088D) 33117G7,  Whittier (089A) 33118H1,  Baldwin Park (109C) 34117A8,  San Dimas (109D) 34117A7,  El Monte (110D) 34118A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1600
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.625

CA
33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117E2=Murrieta (068C) 33117E2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117F5=Santiago Peak (070A) 33117F5;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117F7=Tustin (071A) 33117F7;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33117H6=Prado Dam (087B) 33117H6;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6;33117G5=Corona South (087D) 33117G5;33117H7=Yorba Linda (088A) 33117H7;33117H8=La Habra (088B)* 33117H8;33117G7=Orange (088D) 33117G7;33118H1=Whittier (089A) 33118H1;34117A8=Baldwin Park (109C) 34117A8;34117A7=San Dimas (109D) 34117A7;34118A1=El Monte (110D) 34118A1