Clarkia delicata
Common Name: delicate clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050D0
Full Name: Clarkia delicata (Abrams) Nels. & Macbr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLDE2

R. Mitchel Beauchamp and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 94
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 13 2 1 1 71
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    30 64
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    93 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, non-native plants, road improvement/maintenance, and vehicles. Potentially threatened by frequent wildfires.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 235 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Campo (008C) 3211654,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Tule Springs (020B) 3211686,  Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Pala (050D) 3311731
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 160
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,32.75

BA
3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211665=Morena Reservoir (009A) 3211665;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3211686=Tule Springs (020B) 3211686;3211676=Viejas Mountain (020C) 3211676;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311616=Santa Ysabel (033C) 3311616;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311731=Pala (050D) 3311731