Calochortus panamintensis
Common Name: Panamint mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D130
Full Name: Calochortus panamintensis Ownbey (Rev.)
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPA45

2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 27(4):371-561 (1940) for original description, and Intermountain Flora 6:501 (1977) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2040 - 3200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Revenue Canyon (303B) 3611724,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731,  Harris Hill (348C) 3611754,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1598
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,36.875

NV
3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611724=Revenue Canyon (303B) 3611724;3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611731=Wildrose Peak (325D) 3611731;3611754=Harris Hill (348C) 3611754;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755;3611782=Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873