Calochortus palmeri var. palmeri
Common Name: Palmer's mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D122
Full Name: Calochortus palmeri Wats. var. palmeri
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPAP4

2013 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 93
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    13 18 13 1 0 48
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    30 63
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    93 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, grazing, non-native plants, recreational activities, and vehicles. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 14:266 (1879) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 27:459 (1940) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 710 - 2390 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  Rimrock (104A) 3411625,  Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Cajon (133C) 3411734,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Carpinteria (142A) 3411945,  Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952,  Topatopa Mountains (165D) 3411951,  Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953,  San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967,  Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 3411968,  La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878,  Lebec (189D) 3411877,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977,  Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823,  Tehachapi North (212B) 3511824,  Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814,  Los Machos Hills (219B) 3512022,  Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023,  Claraville (237A) 3511843,  Piute Peak (237B) 3511844,  Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 3511845,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853,  Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1597
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,34.125

3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3411625=Rimrock (104A) 3411625;3411626=Onyx Peak (104B) 3411626;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411945=Carpinteria (142A) 3411945;3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411952=Lion Canyon (165C) 3411952;3411951=Topatopa Mountains (165D) 3411951;3411953=Wheeler Springs (166D) 3411953;3411967=San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967;3411968=Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 3411968;3411876=La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876;3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878;3411877=Lebec (189D) 3411877;3411971=Cuddy Valley (190D) 3411971;3411977=Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977;3511823=Tehachapi NE (212A) 3511823;3511824=Tehachapi North (212B) 3511824;3511814=Tehachapi South (212C) 3511814;3512022=Los Machos Hills (219B) 3512022;3512023=Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843;3511844=Piute Peak (237B) 3511844;3511845=Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 3511845;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511853=Woolstalf Creek (260D) 3511853;3512053=Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053