Calochortus clavatus var. gracilis
Common Name: slender mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D096
Full Name: Calochortus clavatus Wats. var. gracilis Ownbey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CACLG

2010 Benjamin Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 105
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 18 19 8 3 49
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 95
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    102 0 3
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, mining, non-native plants, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 27(4):371-561 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 320 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Burbank (111A) 3411823,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843,  Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844,  Newhall (138A) 3411845,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Santa Susana (138C) 3411836,  Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835,  Green Valley (162C) 3411854,  Sleepy Valley (162D) 3411853,  Liebre Mtn. (163B) 3411866,  Whitaker Peak (163C) 3411856,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855,  Black Mtn. (164A) 3411867
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1596
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.125

3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411823=Burbank (111A) 3411823;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411843=Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843;3411844=Mint Canyon (137B) 3411844;3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411836=Santa Susana (138C) 3411836;3411835=Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835;3411854=Green Valley (162C) 3411854;3411853=Sleepy Valley (162D) 3411853;3411866=Liebre Mtn. (163B) 3411866;3411856=Whitaker Peak (163C) 3411856;3411855=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855;3411867=Black Mtn. (164A) 3411867