Botrychium pinnatum
Common Name: northwestern moonwort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH010V0
Full Name: Botrychium pinnatum St. John
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOPI

2011 Ryan Batten
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Oct
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 2 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling and grazing. Threatened in ID, endangered in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA. See American Fern Journal 19:11 (1929) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1770 - 2040 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Etna (701B) 4112248,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1595
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.625

AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4112241=Ash Creek Butte (698A) 4112241;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112248=Etna (701B) 4112248;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063