Botrychium montanum
Common Name: western goblin
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH010K0
Full Name: Botrychium montanum W. Wagner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOMO

© 2007 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 10 7 3 1 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 40
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    41 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by vehicles, road deconstruction, and logging. Possibly threatened by habitat loss, grazing, trampling, and hydrological alterations. Endangered in OR. See American Fern Journal 71(1):29 (1981) for original description, and Madroño 36(2):131-136 (1989) for first CA records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1465 - 2180 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Idaho, !MT, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Henry (395A) 37118B7,  Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1,  Rockbound Valley (523B) 38120H2,  Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3,  Homewood (538C) 39120A2,  Meeks Bay (538D) 39120A1,  La Porte (573B) 39120F8,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 40121B4,  Jonesville (607C) 40121A4,  Belden (607D) 40121A3,  Roop Mountain (623A) 40120D7,  Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8,  Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7,  Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1,  Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5,  Grays Peak (626B) 40121D6,  Mineral (626D) 40121C5,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 40120E8,  Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1594
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.0

CA,AK,ID,MT,OR,WA
37118B7=Mt. Henry (395A) 37118B7;38120H1=Emerald Bay (523A) 38120H1;38120H2=Rockbound Valley (523B) 38120H2;38120H3=Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3;39120A2=Homewood (538C) 39120A2;39120A1=Meeks Bay (538D) 39120A1;39120F8=La Porte (573B) 39120F8;40121B4=Humboldt Peak (607B) 40121B4;40121A4=Jonesville (607C) 40121A4;40121A3=Belden (607D) 40121A3;40120D7=Roop Mountain (623A) 40120D7;40120D8=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8;40120C7=Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7;40121D1=Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1;40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;40121D5=Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5;40121D6=Grays Peak (626B) 40121D6;40121C5=Mineral (626D) 40121C5;40120E8=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 40120E8;41120F3=Davis Creek (708A) 41120F3