Botrychium minganense
Common Name: Mingan moonwort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH010R0
Full Name: Botrychium minganense Victorin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOMI

© 2006 John Game
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: July - September
  • Habitat: Mesic.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 55
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 13 14 2 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 49
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    55 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in NEV Co.? Sensitive in ID, and endangered in OR. Threatened by grazing, trampling, fire, vehicles, habitat alteration, and logging and associated road usage. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 83(4):261-280 (1956) for comparison with B. lunaria, and Madroño 36(2):131-136 (1989) for CA records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1455 - 2105 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, !ME, !MI, !MN, !MT, !ND, !NH, Nevada, Oregon, !SD, Utah, !VT, Washington, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Shasta (SHA),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Monache Mountain (306B) 36118B2,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 36118C2,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 36118F6,  Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 36118E5,  North Palisade (394D) 37118A5,  Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 38119A3,  Cherry Lake North (473C) 38119A8,  Calaveras Dome (491B) 38120D2,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 38119H8,  Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3,  Duncan Peak (540A) 39120B5,  Hobart Mills (554B) 39120D2,  Martis Peak (554D) 39120C1,  Blairsden (588D) 39120G5,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3,  Humbug Valley (607A) 40121B3,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 40121B4,  Jonesville (607C) 40121A4,  Belden (607D) 40121A3,  Butte Meadows (608D) 40121A5,  Roop Mountain (623A) 40120D7,  Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8,  Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7,  Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1,  Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5,  Grays Peak (626B) 40121D6,  Mineral (626D) 40121C5,  Antelope Mtn. (641C) 40120E8,  Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4,  Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1593
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,38.875

CA,AK,AZ,CO,ID,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NV,OR,SD,UT,VT,WA,WI,WY
34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;36118B2=Monache Mountain (306B) 36118B2;36118C2=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 36118C2;36118C6=Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6;36118F6=Mt. Silliman (353B) 36118F6;36118E6=Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6;36118E5=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 36118E5;37118A5=North Palisade (394D) 37118A5;37119H3=Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3;38119A3=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 38119A3;38119A8=Cherry Lake North (473C) 38119A8;38120D2=Calaveras Dome (491B) 38120D2;38119H8=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 38119H8;38120H3=Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3;39120B5=Duncan Peak (540A) 39120B5;39120D2=Hobart Mills (554B) 39120D2;39120C1=Martis Peak (554D) 39120C1;39120G5=Blairsden (588D) 39120G5;39121G3=Soapstone Hill (591D) 39121G3;40121B3=Humbug Valley (607A) 40121B3;40121B4=Humboldt Peak (607B) 40121B4;40121A4=Jonesville (607C) 40121A4;40121A3=Belden (607D) 40121A3;40121A5=Butte Meadows (608D) 40121A5;40120D7=Roop Mountain (623A) 40120D7;40120D8=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8;40120C7=Fredonyer Pass (623D) 40120C7;40121D1=Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1;40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;40121D5=Lassen Peak (626A) 40121D5;40121D6=Grays Peak (626B) 40121D6;40121C5=Mineral (626D) 40121C5;40120E8=Antelope Mtn. (641C) 40120E8;40122H7=Covington Mill (667A) 40122H7;41122B4=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 41122B4;41120D3=Shields Creek (691A) 41120D3