Botrychium lunaria
Common Name: common moonwort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Element Code: PPOPH01080
Full Name: Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.

2007 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 1 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    3 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SIE Co.? Need quads for MNO and TUO counties. Possibly threatened by grazing. On review list in ID, endangered in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1980 - 3400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Sierra (SIE) ?,  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lee Vining (453A) 3711981,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1592
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website [accessed ].

3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112082=Mt. Bidwell (724B) 4112082