Botrychium ascendens
Common Name: upswept moonwort
Family: Ophioglossaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPOPH010S0
Full Name: Botrychium ascendens W. Wagner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BOAS2

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 45
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 12 6 5 1 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 41
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    44 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging, trampling, and foot traffic. On watch list in NV, candidate for state listing in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA. See American Fern Journal 76(2):36 (1986) for original description, and MadroƱo 36(2):131-136 (1989) for discussion of Jonesville records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1115 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Idaho, Minnesota, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Butte (BUT),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  North Palisade (394D) 3711815,  Mt. Henry (395A) 3711827,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Station Peak (431D) 3711851,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Lundy (470C) 3811912,  Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913,  Dardanelles Cone (490A) 3811947,  Carson Pass (506B) 3811968,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Tahoe City (538B) 3912022,  Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011,  Royal Gorge (539B) 3912024,  Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042,  Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123,  Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124,  Jonesville (607C) 4012114,  Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115,  Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Westwood West (624D) 4012131,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Grays Peak (626B) 4012146,  Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Viola (644C) 4012156,  Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117,  Warren Peak (690B) 4112042
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1591
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.5

AK,ID,MN,MT,NV,OR,WA,WY
3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3711815=North Palisade (394D) 3711815;3711827=Mt. Henry (395A) 3711827;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711932=Kaiser Peak (416C) 3711932;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711851=Station Peak (431D) 3711851;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912;3811913=Dunderberg Peak (471D) 3811913;3811947=Dardanelles Cone (490A) 3811947;3811968=Carson Pass (506B) 3811968;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3811988=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 3811988;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912022=Tahoe City (538B) 3912022;3912011=Meeks Bay (538D) 3912011;3912024=Royal Gorge (539B) 3912024;3912042=Hobart Mills (554B) 3912042;3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012123=Humbug Valley (607A) 4012123;4012124=Humboldt Peak (607B) 4012124;4012114=Jonesville (607C) 4012114;4012115=Butte Meadows (608D) 4012115;4012047=Roop Mountain (623A) 4012047;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012131=Westwood West (624D) 4012131;4012143=Mt. Harkness (625A) 4012143;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012146=Grays Peak (626B) 4012146;4012056=Gallatin Peak (640C) 4012056;4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4012156=Viola (644C) 4012156;4112117=Skunk Ridge (680D) 4112117;4112042=Warren Peak (690B) 4112042