Kopsiopsis hookeri
Common Name: small groundcone
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Boschniakia hookeri
Element Code: PDORO01010
Full Name: Kopsiopsis hookeri (Walp.) Govaerts
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2005 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 15
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 4 0 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    14 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • How rare is plant outside CA? Possibly threatened by logging. Parasitic on Gaultheria shallon and Vaccinium spp. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 3:479 (1844-45) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 885 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Miranda (617A) 40123B7,  Hyampom (651C) 40123E4,  Blake Mountain (652D) 40123E5,  Salyer (670A) 40123H5,  Weitchpec (687B) 41123B6,  French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7,  Fish Lake (704C) 41123C6,  Holter Ridge (705C) 41123C8,  Johnsons (705D) 41123C7,  Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1,  High Divide (740A) 41124H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1590
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,40.5

CA,OR,WA
37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123A1=Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;40123B7=Miranda (617A) 40123B7;40123E4=Hyampom (651C) 40123E4;40123E5=Blake Mountain (652D) 40123E5;40123H5=Salyer (670A) 40123H5;41123B6=Weitchpec (687B) 41123B6;41123B7=French Camp Ridge (688A) 41123B7;41123C6=Fish Lake (704C) 41123C6;41123C8=Holter Ridge (705C) 41123C8;41123C7=Johnsons (705D) 41123C7;41124F1=Childs Hill (723A) 41124F1;41124H1=High Divide (740A) 41124H1