Clarkia breweri
Common Name: Brewer's clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05080
Full Name: Clarkia breweri (Gray) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLBR

2011 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by cattle grazing, and potentially by reservoir construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 215 - 1115 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Fresno (FRE),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Llanada (362C) 3612058,  Panoche (362D) 3612057,  Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161,  Cherry Peak (363B) 3612162,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153,  Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078,  Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181,  Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182,  Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171,  Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124,  Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Patterson (424B) 3712142,  Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145,  Mt. Day (426B) 3712146,  Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Solyo (444D) 3712153,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 159
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,36.25

3512083=The Dark Hole (292A) 3512083;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612034=Joaquin Rocks (338C) 3612034;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612058=Llanada (362C) 3612058;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057;3612161=Panoche Pass (363A) 3612161;3612162=Cherry Peak (363B) 3612162;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612153=Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153;3612078=Ortigalita Peak (383C) 3612078;3612181=Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181;3612182=Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182;3612171=Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171;3712124=Mississippi Creek (405B) 3712124;3712125=Mt. Sizer (406A) 3712125;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712142=Patterson (424B) 3712142;3712143=Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712145=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 3712145;3712146=Mt. Day (426B) 3712146;3712136=Lick Observatory (426C) 3712136;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712153=Solyo (444D) 3712153;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255