Blepharizonia plumosa
Common Name: big tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Blepharizonia plumosa ssp. plumosa
Element Code: PDAST1C011
Full Name: Blepharizonia plumosa (Kell.) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BLPL

2014 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 14 2 1 2 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences probably extirpated by agriculture and non-native plants. Seriously threatened by urbanization; also threatened by disking, residential development, and non-native plants. See B. plumosa ssp. plumosa in TJM (1993). See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences I 5:49 (1873) for original description, Systematic Botany 26(1):184-194 (2001) for elevation to specific rank, and MadroƱo 48(4):272-285 (2001) for demography and population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 505 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL) *,  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson (424B) 3712142,  Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143,  Westley (443C)* 3712152,  Tracy (444B) 3712164,  Midway (445A) 3712165,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Stockton West (462A) 3712183,  Union Island (462C)* 3712174,  Brentwood (463B) 3712186,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Walnut Creek (465A)(*?) 3712281,  Honker Bay (481C)(*?) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D)(*?) 3812117,  Benicia (482C) 3812212
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1589
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,37.5

3712142=Patterson (424B) 3712142;3712143=Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143;3712152=Westley (443C)* 3712152;3712164=Tracy (444B) 3712164;3712165=Midway (445A) 3712165;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3712183=Stockton West (462A) 3712183;3712174=Union Island (462C)* 3712174;3712186=Brentwood (463B) 3712186;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3712281=Walnut Creek (465A)(*?) 3712281;3812118=Honker Bay (481C)(*?) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D)(*?) 3812117;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212