Berberis fremontii
Common Name: Fremont barberry
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonyms: Mahonia higginsiae
Element Code: PDBER06060
Full Name: Berberis fremontii Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MAFR3

2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 3. Includes CA plants previously treated as B. haematocarpa. Overlaps morphologically with B. higginsiae in the Peninsular Ranges. Definitive study needed. See Report on the U.S. and Mexican Boundary Survey, p. 30 (1859) by W. Emory for original description, and Phytologia 52:221-226 (1982) for relationship between Berberis and Mahonia.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1145 - 1720 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Live Oak Springs (008A)* 3211663,  Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624,  Big Bear City (131D)* 3411637,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Cima (201A) 3511525,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1588
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,34.75

AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,SO,UT
3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A)* 3211663;3411624=Yucca Valley North (103B) 3411624;3411637=Big Bear City (131D)* 3411637;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511525=Cima (201A) 3511525;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533