Balsamorhiza lanata
Common Name: woolly balsamroot
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Balsamorhiza hookeri var. lanata
Element Code: PDAST11047
Full Name: Balsamorhiza lanata (W.M. Sharp) W.A. Weber
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BALA8

2007 Allison Carver
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 44
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 14 7 1 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 32
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    44 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the area of Shasta and Scott valleys. Possibly threatened by grazing, non-native plants, and road maintenance. See B. hookeri var. lanata in The Jepson Manual. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 22:130 (1935) for original description, and Phytologia 85(1):19-21 (1998) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 1895 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Weed (699B) 4112244,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  Gazelle Mtn. (700B) 4112246,  McConaughy Gulch (701A) 4112247,  Callahan (701D) 4112237,  Penoyar (715A) 4112261,  Little Shasta (716B) 4112264,  Lake Shastina (716C) 4112254,  Juniper Flat (716D) 4112253,  Montague (717A) 4112265,  Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Gazelle (717D) 4112255
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1587
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,41.625

OR
4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112244=Weed (699B) 4112244;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112246=Gazelle Mtn. (700B) 4112246;4112247=McConaughy Gulch (701A) 4112247;4112237=Callahan (701D) 4112237;4112261=Penoyar (715A) 4112261;4112264=Little Shasta (716B) 4112264;4112254=Lake Shastina (716C) 4112254;4112253=Juniper Flat (716D) 4112253;4112265=Montague (717A) 4112265;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112255=Gazelle (717D) 4112255