Baccharis plummerae ssp. glabrata
Common Name: San Simeon baccharis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST0W0D1
Full Name: Baccharis plummerae Gray ssp. glabrata Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: BAPLG

© 2004 Laura Ann Eliassen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from three occurrences. Probably threatened by grazing. See Vascular Plants of San Luis Obispo County, p. 302 (1970) by R. Hoover for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 480 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  San Simeon (271B) 35121F2,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3,  Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1586
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,35.625

CA
35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121F2=San Simeon (271B) 35121F2;35121F3=Piedras Blancas (272A) 35121F3;35121G3=Burro Mountain (296D) 35121G3