Azolla microphylla
Common Name: Mexican mosquito fern
Family: Azollaceae
Synonyms: Azolla mexicana
Element Code: PPAZO01030
Full Name: Azolla microphylla Kaulf.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Too common? Difficult to distinguish from A. filiculoides, which is common. See American Fern Journal 34(3):69-84 (1944) for a review of New World Azolla.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-12-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arkansas, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, Guadalupe Island, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Lake (LAK),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Diego (SDG),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Oil Center (239B) 3511848,  Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Walker Pass (259A) 3511861,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855,  Sausalito School (287B) 3511982,  Manzanar (351B) 3611862,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Wolf (542C) 3912112,  Loma Rica (559C) 3912134,  Palermo (560A) 3912145,  Biggs (560B) 3912146,  Princeton (562A) 3912241,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Llano Seco (577C) 3912158,  Nelson (577D) 3912157,  Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Taylorsville (605D) 4012017,  Alturas (692A) 4112045
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1585
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.75

AR,AZ,BA,CO,GU,IA,ID,IL,KS,MN,MO,MT,NE,NM,NV,OK,OR,TX,UT,WA,WI
3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3511848=Oil Center (239B) 3511848;3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511861=Walker Pass (259A) 3511861;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855;3511982=Sausalito School (287B) 3511982;3611862=Manzanar (351B) 3611862;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3912112=Wolf (542C) 3912112;3912134=Loma Rica (559C) 3912134;3912145=Palermo (560A) 3912145;3912146=Biggs (560B) 3912146;3912241=Princeton (562A) 3912241;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912158=Llano Seco (577C) 3912158;3912157=Nelson (577D) 3912157;4012016=Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012017=Taylorsville (605D) 4012017;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045