Atriplex serenana var. davidsonii
Common Name: Davidson's saltscale
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCHE041T1
Full Name: Atriplex serenana A. Nels. var. davidsonii (Standl.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ATSED

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 1 4 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Is plant extirpated from LAX Co.? Known from SCZ Isl. From a single collection in 1930. Need quads for SDG Co. and SCT and SRO islands. See North American Flora 21:57 (1916) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX) (*?),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ) *,  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Tustin (071A) 33117F7,  Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Seal Beach (072A) 33118F1,  San Pedro (073A)(*?) 33118F3,  El Casco (085A) 33117H1,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  Yorba Linda (088A) 33117H7,  Los Angeles (110C) 34118A2,  Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3,  Malibu Beach (112C) 34118A6,  Oxnard (114B) 34119B2,  Ojai (140B) 34119D2,  Matilija (141A) 34119D3,  Santa Barbara (142B)* 34119D6,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Gaviota (144B) 34120D2,  Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2,  Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC)* 33119H5,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1584
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,33.875

CA,BA
33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F7=Tustin (071A) 33117F7;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33118F1=Seal Beach (072A) 33118F1;33118F3=San Pedro (073A)(*?) 33118F3;33117H1=El Casco (085A) 33117H1;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;33117H7=Yorba Linda (088A) 33117H7;34118A2=Los Angeles (110C) 34118A2;34118A3=Hollywood (111D)* 34118A3;34118A6=Malibu Beach (112C) 34118A6;34119B2=Oxnard (114B) 34119B2;34119D2=Ojai (140B) 34119D2;34119D3=Matilija (141A) 34119D3;34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B)* 34119D6;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34120D2=Gaviota (144B) 34120D2;34120F2=Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2;34120H5=Guadalupe (196A) 34120H5;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33119H5=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC)* 33119H5;33120G1=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 33120G1